Outright win for Easts in Pearce Cup; wins for Hutt District, North City in Hazlett Trophy

Playing through champions Eastern Suburbs were the only team able to get an outright win in the second round of the Wilkinson Pearce Cup as Karori and Onslow were held to drawn matches.

In the Wilkinson Hazlett trophy there were outright wins to Hutt District and North City while there were draws in the games between Upper Hutt and Wainuiomata and between Petone-Eastbourne and Naenae Old Boys

In the Pearce Cup match between Easts and Wellington Collegians, Collegians resumed the second day's play at 107 for in reply to Easts’ 325 for 2 and they were soon dismissed for 125. Seb Logan finished with 5 for 28 and Jamie Gibson took 3 for 16. Following on, Collegians batted well in its second innings making 314 thanks to James Widerstrom getting 76 and AJ Royfee 64. Logan was again the best of the Easts attack taking 3 for 56.

Easts had 12 overs to score 115 and they achieved this with five balls to spare. Ben Orton hit an unbeaten 73 from 36 deliveries and they won by nine wickets.

Taita resumed at 60 for 3 in response to Karori’s 335 for 7.  Mark Houghton and Sam Dean both scored fifties but they were dismissed for 169. Fraser Quarterman took 4 for 30. Taita fared better in its second innings making 247 for 6. Phil Tunnicliffe hit a quick 57 and Henry Walsh an unbeaten 71 to deny Karori a win.

On the first day Onslow had made 328 against University and at close of play the students had been 30 for 2. University resumed and scored 204. Callum Geldart and James Boyle both scored fifties. Following on, they knocked off the arrears, losing only two wickets when the game was called off.

In the Hazlett Trophy, Hutt District had dominated the first day against Easts Reserves scoring 402 for 6 and dismissing Easts for 77. On day two Easts managed to get 150, Ian McPeake had a second four wicket haul with 4 for 33 while Fergus Martin and William Brunton both took three wickets in their comfortable win.

Johnsonville had finished the first day at 119 for 4 in reply to North City’s 303. They resumed at the crease, and were all out for 170 with Dane Hutchinson snaring 5 for 66. Following on, Johnsonville made 203, Jamie Holmes making 63. Hutchinson was again among the wickets with 4 for 49 and was assisted by Russell Pepperrell who took 3 for 40. Norths lost one wicket chasing their target of 71.

Upper Hutt had made 213 on day one of their game with Wainuiomata who were 180 for 4 at the end of the opening day. Wainuiomata were dismissed for 252, Matt Wills falling for 68 and Matt Taylor taking 3 for 49. Taylor was to the fore in Upper Hutt’s second innings making 67 as they reached 202 for 8. Jason Logan took 4 for 85 and Sunnie Chan 3 for 73. Wainuiomata were set 164 to win but were 157 for 6 at the end of the match.

Naenae Old Boys had been 66 for 2 in reply to Petone-Eastbourne’s 392 for 7 at the end of the first day. They continued on to 295, conceding a lead of 97. Petone-Eastbourne were then dismissed for 93 in their second innings setting Naenae 191 to win. At close of play they were 125 for 9.

Short scorecards and points


Wilkinson Pearce Cup

Eastern Suburbs 325-2 and 119 for 1 (B Orton 73*) beat Wellington Collegians 112 (C Fowler 34; S Logan 5-28, J Gibson 3-16) and 314 (A Royfee 64, J Widerstrom 76; S Logan 3-56) by 9 wickets

Karori 335-7 and 14-0 drew with Taita 169 (S Dean 57, M Houghton 55; F Quarterman 4-30, L Edwards 2-43) and 247-6 (H Walsh 71*, P Tunnicliffe 57; H Wright 3-47)

Onslow 328 drew with University 204 (C Geldart 59, J Boyle 58; L Chrisp 2-14, A Pollock 2-42) and 124-2 (J Boyle 40, A Morrison 38*; S O’Connor 2-52)

Points after Round 2: Eastern Suburbs 52.25; Karori 38.73; Taita 33.00; Onslow 27.68; University 13.48; Wellington Collegians 10.96


Wilkinson Hazlett Trophy

North City 303 and 71-1 (R Pepperell 35*, R White 31*) beat Johnsonville 170 (A Silva 55, S Mudgway 41; D Hutchinson 5-66 ) and 203 (J Holmes 63; D Hutchinson 4-49, R Pepperell 3-36) by 9 wickets

Upper Hutt 213 and 202 for 8 (M Taylor 67, T Hoffman 28; J Logan 4-28, S Chan 3-73) drew with Wainuiomata 252 (M Wills 68, M Stonyer 38*; M Taylor 3-49) and 157-6 (T Wilson 49*, C Foster 38; J McKenzie 2-19, S Outtrim 2-42, O Newton 2-48)

Naenae Old Boys 295 and 125-9 drew with Petone-Eastbourne 392-7 and 93

Hutt District 402-6 beat Eastern Suburbs Reserves 77 and 150
(I McPeake 4-33) by an innings and 175 runs

Points after round 2: North City 44.54; Hutt District 41.50; Upper Hutt 34.34; Naenae Old Boys 31.26; Petone-Eastbourne 29.75; Wainuiomata 22.89; Johnsonville 21.72; Eastern Suburbs Reserves 11.54


Draw for round 3 matches on 16 and 23 February

Pearce Cup: Taita v University; Eastern Suburbs v Onslow; Karori v Wellington Collegians

Hazlett Trophy: Wainuiomata v Petone-Eastbourne; Naenae Old Boys v Upper Hutt; Hutt District v North City; Johnsonville v Eastern Suburbs Reserves

With Thanks To

ANZ Ford
Tui Active Post HRV Specsavers CCC Powerade
Sky Pitch Radio Network TAB Gillette Accor Hotels City Fitness