Emerging Players Tournament starts today

The New Zealand A team, who have been involved in a week long training camp at Maroochydore, play South Africa in the opening match of the Emerging Players Tournament later today.

Along with New Zealand A, an Australian Institute of Sport selection and squads from India and South Africa will compete in separate Twenty20 and three-day competitions from 26 July 2011 to 13 August 2011.  There is also one non-competition 50-over match between the rounds.

NOTE: The schedule has been updated to include three Twenty20 matches and one 50 over fixture.  This was requested by the participating nations following the cancellation of the Malaysian KL Twenty20 series that was scheduled for July.

Emerging Players Tournament 2011 Schedule:

26/07/2011 - New Zealand A vs South Africa A, Twenty-20
University Ground, Brisbane - 1.30pm (Local time), 3.30pm (NZ time)

27/07/2011 - New Zealand A vs AIS, Twenty-20
Redlands Cricket Club, Brisbane - 9.30am (Local time), 11.30am (NZ time)

27/07/2011 - New Zealand A vs India A, Twenty-20
Redlands Cricket Club, Brisbane - 1.30pm (Local time), 3.30pm (NZ time)

29/07/2011 - New Zealand A vs South Africa, 50-over match
Redlands Cricket Club, Brisbane - 9.30am (Local time), 11.30am (NZ time)

1/08/2011 - 3/08/2011 - New Zealand A vs AIS, three-day match
Allan Border Field

6/08/2011 - 8/08/2011 - New Zealand A vs India, three-day match
Endeavour Park, Townsville - 10.00am (Local time), 12.00pm (NZ time)

11/08/2011 - 13/08/2011 - New Zealand A vs South Africa, three-day match
Endeavour Park, Townsville - 10.00am (Local time), 12.00pm (NZ time)

Online schedule: 

Squad (announced 15 June 2011):
Graeme Aldridge
Todd Astle
Doug Bracewell
Neil Broom
Dean Brownlie
Trent Boult
Derek De Boorder
Daniel Flynn
Anaru Kitchen
Andy McKay
Bruce Martin
BJ Watling
Ben Wheeler
Brad Wilson
Luke Woodcock

Head Coach: Grant Bradburn

Four members of the Fast Bowling Squad, who have been training at Lincoln over the winter, joined the team for the training camp and will remain with the squad for the first week of the tournament – Adam Milne, Hamish Bennett, Tipene Friday, Bevan Small

Previous winners:
2005: Karnataka (Indian provincial team)
2006: South Africa
2007: South Africa
2008 New Zealand
2009: India
2010: South Africa and India (title shared due to washed out final)

 

With Thanks To

ANZ Ford
Tui Active Post HRV Specsavers CCC Powerade
Sky Pitch Radio Network TAB Gillette Accor Hotels City Fitness