Butler and Bates big winners at Otago awards

Ian Butler and Suzie Bates were announced as winners of the Otago Volts & Sparks Cricketers of the Year at Otago Cricket's annual awards.

Butler led the attack across all three competitions taking 39 Plunket Shield wickets at 25.12 with best bowling of 6-65, 11 HRV Cup wickets at respectable economy rate of 7.43 as well as 9 Ford Trophy wickets.  Butler also made significant contributions when called upon with the bat scoring 272 Plunket Shield runs at 30 and a number of important HRV Cup cameos including the innings which led to hitting the winning runs in the HRV Cup final. Butler had his fantastic season rewarded with an international recall during the recent series against England.

Bates had a quite remarkable season scoring 705 domestic one days runs at an average of 117.5 including three centuries and a high score of 164* along with 96 twenty20 runs at an average of 24. She also took 17 one day and 4 twenty20 wickets to complete a spectacular season. As well as being crowned SBS Bank Otago Sparks Cricketer of the Year a special presentation was made to Bates for her achievements in international cricket which included being named player of the tournament at the ICC World Cup in India.

Full list of award winners

District Awards
Girls Under 15 - Dunedin
Secondary Schoolgirls - Dunedin
Boys Under 15 - Dunedin
Boys Under 17 - Dunedin
District Shield - Southland
Stewart McKnight Cup - Dunedin
National Club Knockout - Kaikorai Cricket Club

Otago Under 15 Girls
Outstanding Performer – Tayla MacDonald
Otago Under 21 Women
Batsman of the Year – Polly Inglis
Bowler of the Year – Mandy Macdonald
Outstanding Performer – Sarah Osbourne
Under 15 Boys
Batsman of Year –Brady Kingan
Bowler of the Year – Nathan Smith
Under 17 Boys
Batsman of the Year – Joel Meade
Bowler of the Year – Bailey Andrews
Under 19 Boys
Batsman of the Year – Tom Griffin
Bowler of the Year – Jack Hunter
Outstanding Performer – Hamish O’Brien

Otago A
Batsman of the Year – Iain Robertson
Bowler of the Year – Sam Blakely
SBS Bank Otago Sparks
Fielder of the Year – Katey Martin
Rising Star – Polly Inglis
Batsman of the Year – Suzie Bates
Bowler of the Year – Emma Campbell
Cricketer of the Year – Suzie Bates

Otago Volts
Fielder of the Year – Neil Broom
Rising Star – Jacob Duffy
Fastest Fifty – Aaron Redmond
Batsman of the Year – Aaron Redmond
Bowler of the Year – Ian Butler
Cricketer of the Year – Ian Butler
Special Awards
Coach of the Year – Vaughn Johnson
Outstanding Individual Performance – Nick Beard (188 vs Auckland as night watchman)
Outstanding Contribution to Cricket – Helen Simpson

With Thanks To

ANZ Ford
Tui Active Post HRV Specsavers CCC Powerade
Sky Pitch Radio Network TAB Gillette Accor Hotels City Fitness