Gillette Cup Finals 2006 - Draw


The 17th national secondary school Gillette Cup cricket finals tournament will be played in Palmerston North from December 14-17.

For the first time in the cup's history the format has changed to an eight team finals. The teams comprise each of the major cricket association winners, and the runners-up of the two associations with the most entries, which in 2006 are Northern Districts and Central Districts.

The teams will be divided into two pools. Each pool will play round-robin matches over the first three days of the finals and then on the final day the pools play crossover matches to decide the 2006 Gillette Cup winners.

The pools are as follows:

POOL A
King's College
Otago Boys' High School
Rathkeale College
Tauranga Boys' College

POOL B
Christchurch Boys' High School
Hamilton Boys' High School
Palmerston North Boys' High School
St Patrick's College [Silverstream]


The draws for each pool are:

Day 1: Thursday 14 December

POOL A
POOL A:
Otago BHS 219/6 [Hamish Rutherford 98, Cameron Rutherford 44, Ben Main 27, Colin Aitken 21]
[Duncan Flavell 2/44]
Tauranga BC 223/3 [Kane Williamson 120*, Dane Sorrenson 54]
[Sumukh Paranjipe 2/45]
Result: Win to Tauranga BC by 7 wickets


Rathkeale: 130 [Brock Price 53, Andy Dodd 21]
[Tim Southee 6/31, Andrew de Border 3/12]
Kings: 132/4 [Kai Petersen 52, Angus McLeod 40]
[Doug Bracewell 2/24]

Result: Win to King's College by 6 wickets

POOL B:
Christchurch BHS: 295/4 [Corey Anderson 103*, Tyler Bleyendaal 55*, Sam Noster 37, Brendon McFarlane 28, Cameron Hall 24]
[Daniel Thomas 2/35]

Hamilton BHS: 216/4 [Brad Perrett 51*,Ben McPhee 35*, Carl Botha 29, Steve Martin 23, Izac McKillop 23]
[Matthew Smith 2/53]

Result: Win to Christchurch BHS by 79 runs

St Patrick's College: 171/6 [Jonathan Evans 41, David Houghton 38, Sam Outtrim 26, Chris Gorrie 20]
[George Worker 2/30]

Palmerston BHS: 173/7 [Chad Law 94*, James Cleland 25*]
[Aaron Pennell 2/27]

Result: Win to Palmerston North BHS by 3 wickets


Day 2: Friday 15 December

POOL A
Rathkeale: 184 [Doug Bracewell 60, Simon Clinton-Baker 32; Daniel Abricossow 3/27, Peter Drysdale 2/21, Kane Williamson 2/22]
Tauranga BC: 185/7 [Matt Golding 73, Josh Evemy 37, Bharat Popli 23, Kane Williamson 22; Doug Bracewell 3/27, Andy Dodd 2/33]
Result: Win to Tauranga Boys' College by 3 wickets

Otago BHS: 77 [Tim Southey 3/18, Chris Goldsbury 2/16, William Brittain 2/21]
King's College: 81/2 [Kai Petersen 30*, Andrew de Border 24*]
Result: Win to King's College by 8 wickets

POOL B
Palmerston North BHS: 153 [Chad Law 57; Bradley Perrett 3/25, Anurag Verma 2/25]
Hamilton BHS: 150 [Steve Martin 68, Brad Perrett 41; Scott Robson 2/30]
Result: Win to Palmerston North Boys' High School by 3 runs

Christchurch BHS: 277/6 [Brendon McFarlane 73, Tom Latham 49, Corey Anderson 33, Tyler Bleyendaal 37; David Houghton 3/40]
St Patrick's College: 77 [Henry Nuttall 4/20, Corey Anderson 3/16, Alex Rowe 3/21]
Result: Win to Christchurch Boys' High School by 200 runs


Day 3: Saturday 16 December

POOL A
Otago BHS: 220/9 (Charlie Hendry 88, Sam Ward 48, Colin Aitken 26; Dean van Deventer 4/30, Doug Bracewell 2/25, Jamie Willetts 2/28)
Rathkeale: 210 (Matt Dalley 35, Doug Bracewell 30, Simon Clinton-Baker 25, Andy Oldfield 24)
Result: Win to Otago BHS by 10 runs

Tauranga BC: 89 (Adam Peacock 20; Tim Southee 4/9, William Brittain 4/23)
King's College: 91/1 (Jonathan Noakes 48, Angus McLean 24*)
Result: Win to King's College by 9 wickets

POOL B
St Patrick's College: 178/8 (David Houghton 71*, Sam Outtrim 31, Aaron Pennell 21; Jonathan Otto 2/28, Bradley Perrett 2/40, Izac McKillop 2/45)
Hamilton BHS: 173 (Bradley Perrett 45, Izac McKillop 43; David Houghton 2/29, Jack Walsh 2/19)
Result: Win to St Patrick's College by 5 runs

Palmerston North BHS: 202/7 (Chad Law 60, George Worker 49, Villi Tosi 23; Corey Anderson 2/35, Matthew Farrant 2/37)
Christchurch BHS: 206/2 (Sam Noster 96*, Corey Anderson 49*, Brendon McFarlane 35; Bryn Templeman 2/15)
Result: Win to Christchurch Boys' High School by 8 wickets

Final Poll Placings
POOL A:

1. King's College
2. Tauranga Boys' College
3. Otago Boys' High School
4. Rathkeale College

POOL B:
1. Christchurch Boys' High School
2. Palmerston North Boys' High School
3. St Patrick's College
4. Hamilton Boys' High School

Day 4: Sunday 17 December
Final placings:
1st= Christchurch Boys’ High School and King’s College
3rd= Palmerston North Boys’ High School and Tauranga Boys’ College
5th= Otago Boys’ High School and St Patrick’s College
7th= Hamilton Boys’ High School and Rathkeale College

With Thanks To

ANZ Ford
Tui Active Post Georgie Pie Specsavers CCC Powerade
Sky Pitch Radio Network TAB Gillette Accor Hotels City Fitness