Gillette Cup History

 

*  2008 Gillette cup winners - Hamilton Boys' High School

2009

1st Christchurch Boys' High School
2nd Hamilton Boys' High School
3rd Palmerston North Boys' High School
4th Westlake Boys' High School
5th Otago Boys' High School
6th Whangarei Boys' High School
7th New Plymouth Boys' High School
8th St Patrick's College (Silverstream)

2008

1st Hamilton Boys' High School
2nd Westlake Boys' College
3rd Tauranga Boys' College
4th Wellington College
5th Palmerston North Boys' High School
6th Wanganui Collegiate
7th St Bede's College
8th Otago Boys High School

2007

1st Christchurch Boys' High School
2nd Westlake Boys' High School
3rd Tauranga Boys' College
4th Palmerston North Boys' High School
5th Wellington College
6th Hamilton Boys' High School
7th Wanganui Collegiate
8th Kavanah College

2006

1st = Christchurch Boys' High School
1st = King's College
3rd = Palmerston North Boys' High School
3rd = Tauranga Boys' College
5th = Otago Boys' High School
5th = St Patrick's College (Silverstream)
7th = Hamilton Boys' High School
7th = Rathkeale College

2005

1st = Christchurch Boys' High School
1st = Tauranga Boys’ College
3rd = Howick College
3rd = Rathkeale College

2004

1st = Palmerston North Boys' High School
1st = King's College
3rd = Christchurch Boys' High School
3rd = St Paul's Collegiate

2003

1st Hamilton Boys' High School
2nd King's College
3rd Otago Boys' High School
4th Wanganui Collegiate

2002

1st Hamilton Boys' High School
2nd Wanganui Collegiate
3rd Kelston Boys' High School
4th Southland Boys' High School

2001

1st Wellington College
2nd Kelston Boys' High School
3rd St Paul's Collegiate
4th Otago Boys' High School

2000

1st Auckland Grammar School
2nd Palmerston North Boys' High School
3rd Wanganui Collegiate
4th King's High School

1999

1st = Christchurch Boys' High School
1st = King's College
3rd = Palmerston North Boys' High School
3rd = New Plymouth Boys' High School

1998

1st Palmerston North Boys' High School
2nd Christchurch Boys' High School
3rd St Paul's Collegiate
4th King's College

1997

1st Wanganui Collegiate
2nd King's College
3rd Christchurch Boys' High School
4th Rathkeale College

1996

1st St. Patrick's College (Silverstream)
2nd Wanganui Collegiate
3rd Whangarei Boys' High School
4th Otago Boys' High School

1995

1st Wanganui Collegiate
2nd Palmerston North Boys' High School
3rd St. Kentigern College
4th Southland Boys' High School

1994

1st Whangarei Boys' High School
2nd Marlborough Boys' College
3rd Palmerston North Boys' High School
4th New Plymouth Boys' High School

1993

1st Otago Boys' High School
2nd Palmerston North Boys' High School
3rd King's College
4th Hamilton Boys' High School

1992

1st Otago Boys' High School
2nd Wanganui Collegiate
3rd St. Kentigern College
4th Wellington College

1991

1st St. Kentigern College
2nd Otago Boys' High School
3rd Matamata College
4th Napier Boys' High School

1990

1st Palmerston North Boys' High School
2nd Otago Boys' High School
3rd Auckland Grammar School
4th Matamata College

Finals Participation

11 Palmerston North Boys' High School
9 Otago Boys' High School
9 Wanganui Collegiate
7 Christchurch Boys' High School
7 King's College
6 Hamilton Boys' High School
4 Tauranga Boys' College
4 Wellington College
3 Rathkeale College
3 St Kentigern College
3 St Paul's Collegiate
2 Auckland Grammar School
2 Kelston Boys' High School
2 Matamata College
2 New Plymouth Boys' High School
2 Southland Boys' High School
2 St Patrick's College (Silverstream)
2 Whangarei Boys' High School
2 Westlake Boys' High School
1 Howick College
1 King's High School
1 Marlborough Boys' High School
1 Napier Boys' High School
1 Kavanah College
1 St Bede's College

 

Teams Entered

2009 201
2008 185
2007 176
2006 168
2005 159
2004 172
2003 176
2002 172
2001 187
2000 178
1999 181
1998 171
1997 149
1996 152
1995 128
1994 119
1993 113
1992 95
1991 80
1990 75

With Thanks To

ANZ Ford
Tui Active Post HRV Specsavers CCC
Sky Pitch Radio Network TAB Gillette Accor Hotels City Fitness