NZCT Secondary School Girls

The NZCT Secondary School Girls' competition began in 1994, giving every girls’ or co-ed secondary school in New Zealand the chance to play in a limited overs knockout cricket competition.

Preliminary rounds are played within the six Major Associations on a knockout basis, and the tournament is sponsored by the New Zealand Community Trust.

2015 dates: 8th -10th December - Palmerston North

Register

For more information on the NZCT Secondary School Girl’s competition within your region please contact your District Association.

2015/16 NZCT Secondary Girls Playing Conditions

2015/16 Points Table

Played Won Lost No Result Abandoned Total Points Net Run Rate
1 Tawa College 5 5 0 0 0 10 2.332
2 St Hilda's Collegiate 5 4 1 0 0 8 0.913
3 Havelock North High School 5 3 2 0 0 6 0.217
4 Epsom Girls' Grammar School 5 2 3 0 0 4 0.803
5 Villa Maria College 5 1 4 0 0 2 -1.264
6 Whangarei Girls' HS 5 0 5 0 0 0 -3.137

Order in the Table Determined by: 1. Total Points, 2. Net Run Rate (NRR – NRR For minus NRR Against over the whole competition)

Points Awarded: Won - 2, Lost - 0, No Result - 1, Abandoned - 1 (No Tied matches as the Eliminator Over applies)

Most Runs

1AC Kerr178
2O McGoverne140
3G Sullivan137
4=GA Heffernan127
4=JL Tainui127
6M Mason-Jones124
7OB Addis118
8KA Heffernan112
9IR James95
10SK Pyott80

Most Wickets

1=RJ Thuraisingham8
1=T Saunders8
3J Patel7
4=EJ Carson6
4=GR Adams6
4=OB Addis6
7=AC Kerr5
7=CY Davidson5
7=EJ Black5
7=GA Heffernan5

Previous Winners

2015  Tawa College
2014  Tawa College
2013  Havelock North High School
2012  Havelock North High School
2011  Christchurch Girls' High School
2010  Christchurch Girls' High School
2009  Wellington Girls' College
2008  New Plymouth Girls' High School
2007  New Plymouth Girls' & Havelock North High Schools
2006  New Plymouth Girls' High School
2005  New Plymouth Girls' High School
2004  New Plymouth Girls' High School
2003  New Plymouth Girls' High School

NZCT Secondary School Girls' Competition History - Download

Ina Lamason Trophy

2015  Amelia Kerr
2014  Amelia Kerr
2013  Thamsyn Newton
2012  Caitlyn Blakely  St Hilda's Collegiate
2011  Heidi Arndt  Hillcrest High School
2010  Heidi Arndt  Hillcrest High School
2009  Rachel Chin Wellington Girls' College
2008  Kate Broadmore  New Plymouth Girls' High School
2007  Kate Broadmore  New Plymouth Girls' High School
2006  Katie Perkins  Westlake Girls' High School
2005  Kendra Cocksedge  New Plymouth Girls' High School
2004  Suzannah Bates  Otago Girls' High School
2003  Kendra Cocksedge  New Plymouth Girls' High School
2002  Rosamond Kember  Epsom Girls' High School
2001  Cathryn Bristow  Epsom Girls' High School
2000  Rachel Priest  New Plymouth Girls' High School
1999  Maria Fahey  Timaru Girls' High School
1998  Selena Charteris  Timaru Girls' High School
1997  Haidee Tiffen  Timaru Girls' High School
1996  Haidee Tiffen  Timaru Girls' High School
1995  Sian Neary  Epsom Girls' High School
1994  Kirsten Bartlett  Wanganui Girls' High School

With Thanks To

ANZ Ford
Tui Active Post Georgie Pie Specsavers CCC Powerade Caltex
Sky Pitch Radio Sport TAB Gillette Accor Hotels Les Mills